Real Estate Privacy Policy2017-09-26T12:34:34+00:00

Privacy

The privacy of personal information you provide to us (your personal information) is important to us.  The following privacy governs the collection and use of your personal information by Flint Forensics Pty Ltd (ABN 65 103 438 277) trading as Navigates Real Estate, its related entities, its  business’s (including but not limited to Navigates General Insurance, Navigates Mortgage Broking, Navigates Solar Energy, Navigates Private Health and Navigates Body Corporate and Community Management), subsidiaries, directors, officiers, employees, and independent contractors of Navigates Real Estate including their directors, officers, real estate agents contractors and the Agent/Broker that will assist you (“we”, “us” or “the group”).

We are committed to protecting your privacy in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).  This document sets out our Privacy Notice.

Information Collection, Use and Disclosure

We may collect personal information from you through our call centres, by telephone, letter, fax or email, through our Agents, when interviewing you, through our pop-up kiosks, from our website (through your access or use) and from competitions, promotions, surveys, providing feedback to which you choose to respond or complaining to us and from publicly available sources of information including social media.

We collect personal information about you to enable us to assess your suitability and eligibility for buying or selling a property, property management services, applying for a home loan, insurance policy or for the provision of other services.  During the course of your involvement with us, we may collect, use or disclose personal information about you for the following purposes:

  • Conducting our business;
  • Complete a transaction to which the provision of that personal information relates, for example, in the completion of application form;
  • Assisting you to sell your property;
  • Assisting a third party purchase your property;
  • Assisting you to purchase a property;
  • Assisting you to lease a property (either as lessor or lessee);
  • Assisting you to obtain a loan;
  • Assisting you with payment or refund of bond;
  • Assisting you with tenancy disputes;
  • Coordinating repairs or maintenance of a property owned or leased by you;
  • Recording or accessing information at the Titles Registry Office or other government agency;
  • Recording or accessing information at the Residential Tenancies Authority;
  • Recording or accessing information on tenancy information services or databases;
  • Client business relationship management;
  • Marketing of products and services to you;
  • For other services that we offer that you may require.

The type of personal information we may collect, use or disclose about you includes but is not limited to:

  • Your full name;
  • Your date of birth;
  • Copies of photo identification;
  • Your residential and postal address;
  • Your email address;
  • Your home, work and mobile telephone number;
  • Your occupation and business address;
  • Financial information including details of your employer, income, name and bank or financial institution and credit reference reports;
  • Details of your spouse, de facto, dependent children and roommates;
  • Details of properties owned by you;
  • References or referees;
  • Publicly available sources of information or any other organisation where you have given your consent.

In order to provide products and services to you, we may disclose your personal information to the persons/organisations described below:

  • In the event that you are a seller or a lessee, we may disclose your personal information to prospective buyers of the property owned or leased by you;
  • In the event that you are a buyer or a lessee, we may disclose your personal information to the sellers of the property you are purchasing or leasing;
  • Your legal advisor(s) and the legal advisor(s) representing the other party(s) involved in your transaction;
  • Your financial institution and/or financial advisor/planner;
  • Mortgage brokers and aggregators;
  • Insurance providers and brokers;
  • Utility providers and utility connection service providers;
  • Persons or organisations involved in providing, managing or administering your product or service including independent contractors engaged by us as real estate agents;
  • Tradespersons engaged by us to repair or maintain a property owned or leased by you;
  • Organisations involved in maintaining, reviewing and developing our business systems, procedures and infrastructure including maintaining or upgrading our computer systems;
  • Persons or organisations involved in purchasing part or all of our business;
  • Our related companies and businesses;
  • Organisations involved in the payments systems including financial institutions, merchants and payment organisations;
  • The Titles Registry Office or other government agencies;
  • The Residential Tenancies Authority;
  • Law enforcement agencies and government entities;
  • Credit reporting agencies;
  • Tenancy information services or databases;
  • Real Estate websites;
  • Real Estate peak bodies;
  • Body Corporate and Community Management organisations and On-Site Managers;
  • Local Councils;
  • Referees you have nominated.

Whenever it is reasonable or practicable to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you.  Sometimes it will be necessary for us to collect information from a third party or a publicly available source, such as a credit reporting agency, your legal adviser, your accountant, your financial planner, you past or current employers, your previous lessors or property managers, and tenancy information services or databases.

In the course of providing services to you, it may be necessary for us to enter your personal information into forms generation software and real estate websites.  Depending on the terms of use of such software and websites, a third party may acquire rights to use or disclose information entered into the relevant forms or websites.

We may disclose your personal information to recipients within Australia or to overseas recipients.  Should information be required to be sent interstate or overseas, we will take steps to avoid to protect the privacy of your information.

We need your permission to collect, us and disclose your personal information, and we therefore ask that you sign the consent on the first page of this document to indicate your consent.

In the event that you do not consent to us collecting and releasing your personal information as described above, we may be unable to provide the services requested by you.

If you give us personal information about another person, you represent that you are authorised to do so and agree that you have obtained consent form that person for us to use and disclose their personal information and that they may access any personal information we hold about you.

Access to, and correction of personal information

You have the right to request access to your information and to request that we update or correct your personal information.  A charge may apply to providing access to your information.

How we store your personal information

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or exposure.  We require all our Employees, Contractors and Agents (Representatives) to maintain the confidentiality of customer information.

Access to information stored electronically is restricted to our Representatives whose job requires access to the information.

Access to our computer systems is restricted through password protection.  If we no longer need your personal information, we destroy or remove identify information.

Cookies

When you access our website, we may send a “cookie” (which is a small summary file containing a unique ID number) to your computer.  This enables us to recognise your computer.  It also enables us to keep track of your activity on our website for a period of time.  We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our website have been visited and to measure transaction patters in the aggregate.  We us this to research our users’ habits so that we can improve our online products and services.  Our cookies do not collect personal information.  If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them.

We may log IP addresses (that is, the electronic addresses of computers connected to the internet) to analyse trends, administer the website and track users movements.

Links

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties.  We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or content of any third party website.  Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

Legal Disclosure

We reserve the right to disclose your personal identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served.

Changes to the privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time to comply with new laws or codes of practice which may be developed.  We may also change this policy to include any new products or services we may provide from time to time.

The contents of this statement are subject to change and are not intended to create a contract between us and the owner or tenant or who provides us with their personal information.  If you have any questions or concerns regarding the privacy statement, please contact the Privacy Officer on 1300 354 687 or gp@navigates.com.au.

Any updated versions of this Privacy Policy will be posted on our website.  The Privacy Policy was last updated 31 March 2017.

Open For Inspection Collection Notice

Privacy Act 1988, Spam Act 2003, Do Not Call Register Act 2006 and the National Consumer Credit Protection Act 2009.

We store and use your personal information collected form you at the opens for inspections for security purposes on behalf of our clients.

We will also use your personal information to contact you by means of any officer, contractor, employee or agent in relation to this property as well as other properties, products and services which we believe may be of interest to you and for customer feedback on our services.

In providing your personal information you consent to us collecting, storing and using your personal information in the manner set out above and you consent to use disclosing your personal information to our related bodies corporate and each of their officiers, contractors, employees and agents who may collect, store and use of your personal information in the manner set out above.

You are also consenting for us to give your personal information to our other businesses, namely Navigates General Insurance, Navigates Mortgage Broking and Navigates Body Corporate and Community Management.

You acknowledge and agree that this consent is effective consent for the purposes of the Do Not Call Register Act 2006, Spam Act 2003, Privacy Act 1998 and National Consumer Credit Protection Act 2009 and is deemed to be for an indefinite period (unless you advise us differently). If the information is not provided by you we may not be able to provide an effective service to you.

Contacting us and feedback

You can make any requests relating to your personal information held by us or any complaints regarding treatment of your privacy by contacting the Privacy Officer on 1300 354 687 or gp@navigates.com.au..

Download Privacy (PDF)

1. Terms of Use

  1. Welcome to our website. This website with URL address navigates.com.au is owned and operated by Flint Forensics Pty Ltd (ABN 65 103 438 277). The term ‘Flint Forensics Pty Ltd’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’ or ‘we’ refers to Flint Forensics Pty Ltd, the owner of the website, whose registered office is Shop 1 Stewart Avenue, Hammondville NSW 2170, maintains this website and all associated microsites (collectively Website) for your information and convenience. This document sets out the terms and conditions that govern the use of this Website (Terms). Please review these Terms carefully, especially the disclaimer and limitation of liability sections. By accessing this Website (other than to read these Terms for the first time), you accept and agree to these Terms. You must not use this Website if you do not agree with these Terms.
  2. The Website is prepared for use by users in Australia and other countries may not satisfy the laws of other countries. You should not use this Website if you do not reside in Australia.
  3. To the extent permitted by law, we may change these Terms at any time by posting the updated Terms on this Website. Please check these Terms at regular intervals for any changes. Your continued accessing of this Website following any such changes constitutes acceptance of the changes. In the case of any breach of these Terms, we reserve the right to seek all remedies available at law or in equity.

2. Use of this website

  1. The use of this Website is at your own risk. You are responsible for all of your activity in connection with accessing and using this Website.
  2. You must not use this Website for any activities that breach any laws, infringe any party’s rights or breach any standards, content requirements or codes promulgated by any relevant authority. You must not distribute through this Website any inappropriate communication or any virus or other disabling code in any form.
  3. You must not bypass any security mechanisms imposed by this Website, or tamper with, hinder the operation of or make unauthorised access or modifications to this Website.
  4. Certain parts of this Website may be restricted to certain users, and
  5. other terms of use may apply to the use of these other parts of this Website (Other Terms). To the extent of any inconsistencies between these Terms and the Other Terms, the Other Terms will prevail.
    Unauthorised use of this website may be a criminal offence and/or give rise to a claim for damages.

3. Disclaimers relating to the Website

  1. We do not warrant that access to this Website will be uninterrupted, or that the services and features offered on this Website will be error-free. We reserve the right to change or discontinue any feature on this Website, the availability of this Website and the software required to access it.
  2. The information on this Website is provided for information purposes, general interest and enquiry only. While we use reasonable efforts to ensure that the information on this Website is complete and up to date, to the extent permitted by law, we make no warranty or representation as to the accuracy, currency or completeness of any information on this Website. Information may change without notice. Before relying on any information on this Website, you should first verify the accuracy of the information and its relevance. This may mean contacting our personnel or real estate agents before relying on any information on this Website.
  3. To the extent permitted by law, we exclude all other warranties, guarantees, terms and conditions (whether express, implied or statutory) relating in any way to this Website, its content or its use. Our liability for breach of any warranty, guarantee, term or condition implied into these Terms which cannot be excluded is limited, where permitted by law, to the re-supply of that part of this Website again or, at our option, the payment of the costs of having an equivalent service supplied again.

4. Third Party Content

  1. This Website may contain information and materials from third parties, including public comments, advertisements, feeds, data information, social media content and links to other websites (Third Party Material). We do not have control over, and are not responsible for, any Third Party Material (including its currency, accuracy or reliability). Unless expressly stated otherwise, we do not sponsor or endorse the Third Party Materials.
  2. Without limiting the above, certain features of the Website aggregate Third Party Materials to produce results for you. We rely on third parties to supply the Third Party Materials and we therefore do not warrant the quality or accuracy of the results. To the extent permitted by law, we have no liability arising out of any results or recommendations produced by the Website, and you are responsible for the final choice of any property that you may choose.

5. Limitation of Liability

  1. To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, we exclude all liability for any loss or damage, including any consequential loss or indirect loss, loss of data or loss of profits, loss of profit, loss of reputation or loss of business arising in relation to the use or reliance of any part of this Website or any information on this Website (including any Third Party Materials, any recommendations or results generated by the Website, the inability to use any part of this Website or the features on this Website), whether or not it is caused by our negligence, and whether or not the possibility of loss was known to us.

6. Limitation of Liability

  1. To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, we exclude all liability for any loss or damage, including any consequential loss or indirect loss, loss of data or loss of profits, loss of profit, loss of reputation or loss of business arising in relation to the use or reliance of any part of this Website or any information on this Website (including any Third Party Materials, any recommendations or results generated by the Website, the inability to use any part of this Website or the features on this Website), whether or not it is caused by our negligence, and whether or not the possibility of loss was known to us.

7. Security

  1. We take reasonable steps to protect the information that you transmit using this Website and that we hold. This includes ensuring that personal information we hold is protected against loss and misuse by such security safeguards as are reasonable in the circumstances to implement. However, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us using this Website. Therefore, any information you transmit using this Website is transmitted at your own risk. When using this Website, you must take precautions to ensure that you are not exposed to the risk of viruses, malicious computer code or other forms of interference which may damage your own computer system. We do not accept responsibility for any such interference or damage to your systems which arises in connection with your use of this Website.

8. Intellectual Property

  1. Unless otherwise indicated, we own or are licensed to use all intellectual property (including without limitation copyright, trade mark and designs) subsisting in the materials on this Website. We authorise you on a non-exclusive basis to reproduce and download the materials solely for use in the intended manner. Otherwise, to the extent allowed by law, no part of this Website may be reproduced, reused, retransmitted, adapted, published, broadcast or distributed without our prior written permission.
  2. All names, logos and trade marks on this Website are the property of their respective owners. Nothing on this Website should be interpreted as granting any rights to commercial use or distribute any names, logos or trademarks, without the express written agreement of the relevant owners.

9. Privacy

  1. We may collect your personal information through this Website. We collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information so that we can perform our business activities, to provide your contact details to relevant participating real estate agents, and to administer this Website. We respect your right to privacy, and subject to any agreement that you have with us, you may elect not to provide your personal information to us. However, if you choose not to do so, then we may not be able to respond to you, or ask our participating real estate agents to contact you.
  2. In addition to using your personal information for the purpose for which it is given, we may also disclose your personal information to: (i) our employees, related bodies corporate, contractors or service providers for the purposes of operation of our website or our business, fulfilling requests or answering queries by you; (ii) suppliers and other third parties that supply services to us, for our business, marketing, and related purposes; (iii) regulators and law enforcement agencies; (iv) associated businesses that may want to market products to you; and (v) other organisations for any authorised purpose with your express consent.
  3. Our privacy policy, available at https://www.navigates.com.au/privacy/, contains information about how you may access and correct the personal information that we hold about you and how to lodge a complaint relating to our treatment of your personal information, and how we will deal with such complaint.
  4. You consent to your personal information being collected, used and disclosed in accordance with these Terms and our privacy policy. You must not submit the personal information of another person, unless that person has read, understood and accepted these Terms and our privacy policy.

10. General

  1. If any provision of these Terms is found to be void, unlawful or unenforceable for any reason, then that portion of the provision which creates the invalidity, unlawfulness or unenforceability will be severable from these Terms and will not otherwise affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions.
  2. These Terms are governed by the laws of the State of Queensland, Australia.

Agency collecting and retaining your personal information

The details of the agency collecting your personal information are as follows:

Name: Flint Forensics Pty Ltd
Address: Shop 1, Stewart Avenue, Hammondville NSW 2170

Grievance Officer

The name and contact details of our Grievance Officer are as follows:

Privacy Officer
gp@navigates.com.au

The Grievance Officer can be contacted to report abuse, or to complain against any content hosted, transmitted,
published, updated or shared on our Website, in the event there are some concerns regarding such content.